Virtual Office Group GDPR Statement
May 2018

Information we collect and use

Information about you that we collect and use includes:

  • Information about who you are e.g. your name, and contact details.
  • Information connected to your service with us e.g. your bank account details.
  • Information about your contact with us e.g. meetings, phone calls, emails / letters.
  • Information if you visit one of our offices e.g. visual images collected via closed circuit television (CCTV).
  • Information you may provide us about other people e.g. joint applicants or other contacts for services you have with us.

Where we collect your information

We may collect your personal information directly from you, from a variety of sources, including:

  • an application form for a service
  • phone conversations with us
  • emails or letters you send to us
  • our online services such as our website, social media and mobile device application ('Apps')

We may also collect personal information on you from places such as business directories and other commercially or publicly available sources e.g. to check or improve the information we hold (like your address) or to give better contact information if we are unable to contact you directly.

What we collect and use your information for

We take your privacy seriously and we will only ever collect and use information which is personal to you where it is necessary, fair and lawful to do so. We will collect and use your information only where:

  • it’s necessary to provide the service you have requested we will require some personal information including your name, address, possibly date of birth, bank account details, passport and utility bills.
  • it’s necessary for us to meet our legal or regulatory obligations e.g. for Money Laundering and KYC purposes.

If you do not wish us to collect and use your personal information in these ways, it may mean that we will be unable to provide you with our products or services.

Who we may share your information with

We may share your information with third parties for the reasons outlined in 'What we collect and use your information for.'

These third parties include:

  • The Information Commissioner’s Office for the UK (the ICO).
  • Law enforcement, credit and identity check agencies for the prevention and detection of crime. e.g. The Fraud Office of the police and Local Trading Standards office.
  • HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC) e.g. for Money Laundering checks.

We will never sell your details to someone else. Whenever we share your personal information, we will do so in line with our obligations to keep your information safe and secure.

Where your information is processed

All of your information is processed in the UK and European Economic Area (EEA) and held on secure encrypted servers with limited access.

How we protect your information

We take information and system security very seriously and we strive to comply with our obligations at all times. Any personal information which is collected, recorded or used in any way, whether on paper, online or any other media, will have appropriate safeguards applied in line with our data protection obligations.

Your information is protected by controls designed to minimise loss or damage through accident, negligence or deliberate actions. Our employees also protect sensitive or confidential information when storing or transmitting information electronically and must undertake annual training on this.

Our security controls are aligned to industry standards and good practice; providing a control environment that effectively manages risks to the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your information.

How long we keep your information

We will keep your personal information only where it is necessary to provide you with our services while you are a customer.

We may also keep your information after this period but only where required to meet our legal or regulatory obligations. The length of time we keep your information for these purposes will vary depending on the obligations we need to meet.

Your individual rights

You have several rights in relation to how Virtual Office Group and Subsidiaries uses your information. They are:

  • Right to be informed - You have a right to receive clear and easy to understand information on what personal information we have, why and who we share it with – we do this in our terms and conditions of services applications.
  • Right of access - You have the right of access to your personal information. If you wish to receive a copy of the personal information we hold on you, you may make a data subject access request (DSAR).
  • Right to request that your personal information be rectified - If your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you can request that it is corrected.
  • Right to request erasure - You can ask for your information to be deleted or removed if there is not a compelling reason for Virtual Office Group to continue to have it.
  • Right to restrict processing - You can ask that we block or suppress the processing of your personal information for certain reasons. This means that we are still permitted to keep your information – but only to ensure we don’t use it in the future for those reasons you have restricted.
  • Right to data portability - You can ask for a copy of your personal information for your own purposes to use across different services. In certain circumstances, we may move, copy or transfer the personal information we hold to another company in the group in a safe and secure way.
  • Right to object - You can object to Virtual Office Group processing your personal information where: it is based on our legitimate interests for direct marketing; and if we were using it for historical research and statistics.

How to make a complaint

We will always strive to collect, use and safeguard your personal information in line with data protection laws. If you do not believe we have handled your information as set out in our Terms and Conditions, please call us or email to team@voffice.com and we will do our utmost to make things right. If you are still unhappy, you can complain to our Supervisory Authority. Their contact details can be found at ico.org.uk


Author: Anthony Nissen
Date: May 2018